School: Oulart (roll number 15419)

Oulart, Co. Wexford
Séamus Ó hAilleacháin

1. One day my father and my Uncle Ned were minding cows at a place called Wheelock's turn. It was beginning to get dark. A white woman crossed the road. My uncle Ned went to look where she went. He put his hand over the ditch. She hit him a slap in the face and turned his head over his shoulder for a fortnight.
  2. There was an old man who was in the habit of going into Litter Chapel every evening.
    Every time he went in a priest came out on the altar. The old man went and told the parish priest.
    The priest told him to go to the chapel and bring someone with him.
    This evening he went and brought a boy. He wanted the boy to serve mass. When the boy saw the priest he would not go in. The man went in and served for the priest. When the priest was finished he thanked the man + told him the chap was dead in the car. The man went out and found the boy dead.
    Gretta Ryan
    Ballinroad, Co. Wexford