School: Oulart (roll number 15419)

Oulart, Co. Wexford
Séamus Ó hAilleacháin

1. There was a man in the Ballagh who was very fond of card-playing. One night he was coming home after winning a lot of money and as he was coming by a certain gate a man stepped out and asked him would he play a game of cards.
    He said he would. They lit a candle and just as they were about to start a card fell on the ground. The man stooped to pick it up. He saw the devil's foot. When he got up he had a bend in his back. He had the bend in his back to the day he died.
  2. There was a man by the name of Daniel Whelan, now dead, lived in Ballineroad. One night as he was coming from Raheenduff, Oulart, he saw a light. Just as he was approaching the light he threw the stick at it and it splashed anbout his feet in sparks.
    The light is still seen every night at the back of Mr Rudd's house in Ballineroad, Oulart, Gorey
    Gretta Ryan