School: Oulart (roll number 15419)

Oulart, Co. Wexford
Séamus Ó hAilleacháin

1. The Games we play are Ring, Black man, Catch Jacks, Clock, Tig, Hide and go seek, Fill the Gap, Ring, Silly silly salt seller, Little dog at home, Jenny Jones, Ring the bells of September. Filly four corners. Red Rover. Tip and tig, Cook, Blind mans Buff. Thread thread the needle so. Colours, Statues, Wall flowers, Hide and go seek, Clock. Fox in the ring, Jacks.
    The games we play in Summer are :- Jacks, Fill the gap, Little dog at home, Red rover, and Clock. We play Nutcy May in the month of May and we play the Bells of September in the month of September.
    Tig is played by any number by giving out the tig + giving a word to each person "Pig pig you have the old Irish tig. The person that tig falls on must run after the others. The child she hits has the tig + must try to give it to someone else.
    Catch is played