School: Oulart (roll number 15419)

Oulart, Co. Wexford
Séamus Ó hAilleacháin

1. Some years ago the people made their own toys. The rattle was a very common home made toy. It was made from rushes. The rushes were plaited in the shape of a rattle box and a little bell was placed inside the rushes.
    Another of the ancient toys was the home basket. It was made from rushes. The rushes were plaited in the shape of a basket.
    "Rag dolls" are made also. They are made out of old rags. You would make a ball of rags and stitch them together
    You would get a pencil and mark in the eyes, nose + mouth. You would get an other rag and tuck it. You would then stitch the body and head together
    "Necklets" are made out of ten or fifteen berries off a dog rose bush and push a needle and