Scoil: Oulart (uimhir rolla 15419)

Oulart, Co. Wexford
Séamus Ó hAilleacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. "The Ratheen field" in the land of Mr T Kehoe Newtown Killmuckridge Gorey so called because there is a ratheen in it. There is a field joining it called the "Big Meadow" and it is said that that there is a woman seen coming through the Big Meadow and entering the ratheen and she dressed in white. There is a field joining the Big Meadow called the "Spring field" because there is a blessed well in it, and beside "Spring field" there is another field called "Fergusons field" because people by name of Fergusons lived there.
    There is another field named "Duns field" because people by the name of Dunne lived there, and they were weavers.
    There is another field called "Gathally" because of a bridge of the same name which is near. Beside it is "Nancy's Bed" so called because of an old woman named Nancy, who, it is said, slept there,
    The "Session House field" on the land of
    Betty Ryan