School: Oulart (roll number 15419)

Oulart, Co. Wexford
Séamus Ó hAilleacháin

1. Candles were made in all the farmers houses in this district many years ago. They were made out of the fat of the sheep and other greases. These would be melted and poured into a wooden mould in which there would be a wick. The wick would be made from cotton. They would be left in this mould until they would cool. Then they were taken up ready for use. The trade was discontinued.
    Many people grew their own flax in this district. When it would be ripe it would be gathered into bundles and steeped in a pond for a certain time. Then it would be hammered and spun into threads. Then they woud send it to a weaver and he would weave it into linen.
    William Doyle
    Killagowan, Co. Wexford