School: Oulart (roll number 15419)

Oulart, Co. Wexford
Séamus Ó hAilleacháin

1. Mrs Bolger Raheenaskea Oulart, Gorey made her own candles. This is how she did it.
    First she boiled the fat of a pig she kept it boiling until it was grease. She turned the grease into a tub. She made the wick with cotton thread which she plaited. Then she dipped the wick in the grease. She then left it hanging on a long stick which she had across the mouth of the tub.
    She did the next wick the same. When she had 36 finished she started the first again which was gone a little dry from the time she left it. When she had them all gone over three or four times she trimmed the tops and left them to dry.
    Mary Bolger
    Raheennaskeagh Lower, Co. Wexford