School: Oulart (roll number 15419)

Oulart, Co. Wexford
Séamus Ó hAilleacháin

1. Old Schools
    When there were no schools in Ireland, Mr Paddy Murphy of Raheenduff, Oulart, Gorey, Co Wexford went from house to house teaching English reading, English writing and Sums. The writing was done on slates with pencils. The school fee was four shillings per three months. He taught no Irish, he did a great portion of it but he knew little of it. He had no blackboard. He would write a headline on each one's slate, and he would do the same for sums. There were English books. The pupils had to buy the books. First class book cost a penny, 2nd two pence, 4th four pence. The fourth class was the highest.
    He was a cripple and he had two crutches. He spent a week in each townland. He taught in a barn of Mr Doyles of Dranagh, Oulart, Gorey, Co Wexford all the summer.
    Story obtained by Mary Bolger, Raheenaskeagh, Oulart, Gorey.
        1. buildings