School: Oulart (roll number 15419)

Oulart, Co. Wexford
Séamus Ó hAilleacháin

1. Hidden Gold
    It is said and is true that on the land of Mr George Malone Ballinahown, Wells, Gorey, Co Wexford that a treasure is hidden. The treasure is a box of gold sovereigns that the Yeoman hid when the insurgents took out Darcy Howlin and shot him.
    It is thought to be hidden in a mate near the house as Mr Malone found a King George the Third Sovereign near the moat when ploughing the field. A man by the name of Patrick Connors, Kilmuckridge, Gorey, Co Wexford found another King George Sovereign in the same place where Mr Malone found it and both men came to the conclusion that the treasure might be hidden in the moat. The couple of sovereigns that were found might have been
    Margaret Ryan
    Ballinroad, Co. Wexford