School: Naomh Bríghid, Blackwater (roll number 7036)

Blackwater, Co. Wexford
Diarmuid Ó Súilleabháin

1. John Belvin tells me of the following gruesome happening in the 'nineties'. It was brought to his mind by the 'Rushes' murder of this year.
    At Ballyart in the parish of Donaghmore about 8 miles due north of here lived a family of Byrnes. One of them John was married to a woman from Riverchapel close to Courtown Harbour and about ten miles from Ballyart. She owned the house and a bit of land and John Byrne went in as a 'cluain isceai'
    But Mrs. Byrne refused to sign over the place to her husband and this led to quarrels and finally separation John Byrne coming back to Ballyart to live with his people. I may remark here the said John Byrne had a wooden leg and consequently walked with a 'heck'.
    Now to come to the 'happening'. On a certain night in the Spring he retired as usual with his little nephew and when he found the child fast asleep he arose dressed himself and set out for the Riverchapel. He was seen to pass through Killena by Mrs. Brien who lives at the Cross Roads there but she did not volunteer evidence at the subsequent trial. He arrived in Riverchapel
    John Belvin