School: Naomh Bríghid, Blackwater (roll number 7036)

Blackwater, Co. Wexford
Diarmuid Ó Súilleabháin

and every player could give it as many "cuga[?]" with his own top.
    Mr Furlong remembers new skinny tops being split open in this way to the great grief of the owners.
  2. Then in the old days there was the game known as Maitín Buidhe. A stick supported by sods was stuck in the middle of the playing pitch. The opponents in equal numbers took up position about 15 yards on both sides of the Maitín.
    Then one of the party who was "in" shied a stout stick about 2' long at the Maitín. If he succeeded his party ran as quickly as they could followed by the others. When they were caught they were brought "home" on the shoulders of the others. The farther away the party in play got the long the ride back.