School: Naomh Bríghid, Blackwater (roll number 7036)

Blackwater, Co. Wexford
Diarmuid Ó Súilleabháin

1. In collecting this Bealoideas I have found out that certain areas are particularly "spooky" and any alleged supernatural incident related had nearly always the scene laid out in one or other of these areas. The areas immediately surrounding Donohoes house at Killmcooley is particularly one of these. Mrs OByrne Assistant teacher in this school lives next door and is related to the Donohoes.
    She says: A tall dark woman was repeatedly seen on the casan landing to the house from the road from the road through a field next to the house
    About twenty year Mrs. Kavanagh Killincooley (Mrs OByrnes aunt) and her daughter went hurriedly on a message to Mrs OByrnes and on the way they had to pass by Donohues. They passed it without incident and