School: Naomh Bríghid, Blackwater (roll number 7036)

Blackwater, Co. Wexford
Diarmuid Ó Súilleabháin

1. The following was told to John Belorin by his mother.
    When she was a young girl she was left to 'mind house' one day while her parents were in town. Some playmates from the neighbouring houses came to keep her company for the day. They locked the door and played outside and when the time came to go in and prepare for the return of the parents the key was not to be found. They searched high and low but all to no purpose.
    At length one of them, Ellen ONeill by name said she'd found it. She drew a circle on the ground and put a nail standing upright in the centre. She then made them all go out of sight until she gave the signal. When they came back there was the key on the nail with a black snail lying on it.
    John Belvin