School: Naomh Bríghid, Blackwater (roll number 7036)

Blackwater, Co. Wexford
Diarmuid Ó Súilleabháin

1. Mr. Belvin says he knew a certain Jim Brien of Curraun (?) who was a noted man for cures. He was known locally as 'Jim the Doctor'. Jim came every year to Kavanagh's 'of the sea' for horehound growing in Kavanagh's 'Sraoth.'
    Mr. Belvin vouches for the genuineness (?) of the following John Parker of Ballindrissogue (Brother of Jim's dead two years age 90) had a many sore arm, a running sore. A travelling woman came the way, procured herbs in the Sraoth above mentioned - pile weed (Mr. Belvin says) was one, made medicine and an ointment. A worm came out of the arm which dried up and cured in a short time.
    Mr Belvin
  2. Canavan beg
    Camomile
    Marshmallow
    Briar leaf
    Daisy
    Alder leaf
    Fórum
    Planten leaf
    Rib grass
    Mrs. Dempsey of Garrymoyle a Seana-Bhean Liath of almost 90 gave me the following recipe for making 'blast ointment . She couldn't tell in what proportion she mixed these. But to make the ointment she got a quantity of butter, put in into a killet with a quantity of the leaves. Boiled for an hour or so then strained through a cloth. When juice had cooled she skimmed the top and that was the ointment. She is very well known in the parish as a maker of this ointment.
    Mrs Dempsey
    Garrymoyle, Co. Wexford