School: Naomh Bríghid, Blackwater (roll number 7036)

Blackwater, Co. Wexford
Diarmuid Ó Súilleabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    me that the real St. Aiden's well is farther in in a boggy field. He mentions that when he was at Syl Brien's (owner of land) some 50 years ago, it happened that the large flat stone at the edge of the well was thrown in. Mr Brien immediately had hooks made at the forge and he and his men lifted back the stone into position where it is since.
    In connection with this well he said St Aiden was carried through the air from the castle of Ferns to the well. It seems the castle was to be built in one night by super natural help but that a woman saw the work in progress and the castle remains unfinished to this day.
    Not far from the well lived Pat Leary now dead 70 years. In building his house he drew some stones from near the well. He had to carry the stones against his stomach to load the cart out in the lane. His stomach rotted.
    Incidentally this Pat Leary was according to Mr Belvin a usurer. He lent farmers money in lieu of interest.
    Mr. Belvin's father was at his wake and told Johnny that that was the last wake at which tobacco and snuff were given out in this parish