School: Naomh Bríghid, Blackwater (roll number 7036)

Blackwater, Co. Wexford
Diarmuid Ó Súilleabháin

1. John Beloin already mentioned traced for me some old mass paths in this neighbourhood. Some of them are still used both as mass paths and short cuts by messengers and school children
    They are:
    (1) From Knocknasillogue to Killeagh to open on the main road to Blackwater church
    (2) From Monarrig Bridge to Blackwater
    (3) From Jimmy Brien's house in Ballyvaldon through Robert Roche's yard down to Ballyvaldon church (ruined). This is not used now and consequently the path has disappeared
    (4) From Ballinamona across "the hills" to John Furlong's & Ballymacsimon to Kilmucksidge church
    (5) From Paddy Hunt's Gurrawn by Wat Dooley's to Pat Whelan's Ballyvoodrane. Then to Monarig Bridge where 1 joins No 2.
  2. Holy Wells
    The following are some holy wells of this parish.
    (1) Tobar a 'mudgha' (spelled from sound) or St. Criden's well, The well so named is in a low lying piece of land in Kilnew known here as the "Hollow": it is inside a fence and is well kept and much water is drawn from it for drinking cooking &c. But Mr. Belom tells