School: Naomh Bríghid, Blackwater (roll number 7036)

Blackwater, Co. Wexford
Diarmuid Ó Súilleabháin

Some years after Scallan moved in to Wexford town where he committed suicide.
    Fr. Dunne P.P. eventually laid the ghost “and the poor man was never the same after” I was told.
    Here is an ale of the ‘laying’. The priest read the exorcising prayers in the parlour of Cullen’s house. ‘Twas said the ghost came in through the floor of the parlour and through the expelled him from the house he couldn’t drive the ghost beyond the bounds of the farm. So he ‘laid’ him in the duck house a little Failing some distance away from the dwelling house.
    The duck house was never used again and I believe it’s ruins can still be seen.
    Coming back to the Scallan above mentioned a ‘hair-raiser’ was told by one Ned Byrne ex soldier who was caretaker in Scallan’s house previous* to its coming into possession of the present owner Mr. Corrigan.
    He was alone there with a greyhound. At the small hours there was tremendous unrest, the greyhound (which is supposed to see ghosts) burst open the bed room door and jumped inside him in the bed. Poor Ned was terrified and rushed out never to caretake there again. This Ned Byrne whom I knew is not very long dead.
    Johnny Belvin
    Marian O' Connor