School: Naomh Bríghid, Blackwater (roll number 7036)

Blackwater, Co. Wexford
Diarmuid Ó Súilleabháin

1. Marian O'Connor and her brother Johnny maintain that all swallows do not migrate for the winter. They showed me a nest under their gable eave and they say a swallow is in it more or less in a state of torpor. The nest they say has a very small sperning and that periodically the nest is cleaned through this hole. They even specified the last date the cleaning took place.
    The Pilibm mozae stays in remote parts of this locality all the year round. There is a very lonely district called the fodac 4 miles north of Blackwater and time and as am. I came on the nests of the above built after the manner of the lark on the surface of the moor. Their antics to deceive man and dog as to the position of the nest were interesting and not without humour.
    Wild duck [?] wild geese are plentiful in the fodac above mentioned the former coming in from the sea when it 'shifts' from the south east. Great Vs of geese pass here southward is the slob of the advent of bad weather.
    Johnny O' Connor
    Marian O' Connor