School: Naomh Bríghid, Blackwater (roll number 7036)

Blackwater, Co. Wexford
Diarmuid Ó Súilleabháin

1. According to Marian O'Connor no adult went barefoot in this parish. The boots were of rough red leather and the people to blacken them burned straw and cork and rubbed in the mixture.
    Regarding feet water she said it was forbidden to throw out such at night, but that if necessity demanded it the person throwing out the water first said "muc avoy"– I write these two last words as she pronounced them. She said she thought it meant "leave the way"
    Mrs. O'Byrne assistant here says the same applied to shaving water. She remembers her father when throwing out the shaving water always said "By yer leave"
    Wooden clogs are quite common here still. They are made at Billingtons on Main St. Wexford. There are two shoemakers in the parish, Paul White Garryadden and John Kehoe Blackwater; but the latter only repairs boots and is considered only as a cobbler.
    Marian O' Connor
    Mrs O' Byrne