School: Naomh Bríghid, Blackwater (roll number 7036)

Blackwater, Co. Wexford
Diarmuid Ó Súilleabháin

1. In this locality there were three churches - one at Kilnew, one at Killincooley and the third at Ballyvaldon. There was a priest for each. Now the three priests lived in the one house at Ballinahask where the three areas joined; this field is still called the "Cúinne". When sitting at table each priest sat so as to consume his food in his own parish.
    In connection with Kilnew Church: Land was for sale in the parish and certain people subscribed to buy the land with the view of it being divided between them after sail. The sale did not come off and the money was embezzled in some way. One of the party to prove his innocence went up on the altar to swear
    The church fell on the instant.
    The "holy well" Tobar a "Mudga" (?) was in connection with this church.
    Concerning Ballyvaldon Church Miss O'Connor told me it "couldn't be roofed". Mr Belvin (mentioned elsewhere) told me he buried unbaptised children between the church walls and the graveyard bounds. Mr Furlong of Ballyvaldon says there is buried treasure there but that a "life must be lost" to get it.
    Reddy Fitzimons