School: Naomh Bríghid, Blackwater (roll number 7036)

Blackwater, Co. Wexford

Now in the mortal arm of his Father's care
    His soul immortal, his brother's ardent prayer
    No more anon, but this much I'll say
    His brother pinned is not far away
    To come back to Reddy's narrative: The women and children left the houses situated convenient to the road and went to live in houses off the beaten way. In these houses there was a hole made in the side wall as an emergency exit. This was hidden by a table with bags thrown underneath. The hole usually gave on undergrowth at the back.
    At Ballyinellard I was told the women and children spent the night 'out in the bushes' and all day made break for their men who 'were out'.
    After the Rebellion packets were billeted on the people. They had to be fed of the best and, as one old woman remarked to me, had to have their too (two) hard boiled eggs softened with butter
    Reddy Fitzimons