School: Naomh Bríghid, Blackwater (roll number 7036)

Blackwater, Co. Wexford
Diarmuid Ó Súilleabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    School No 2 was mentioned by the late Canon Brien, New Bawn, New Ross (died Dec. '38 age 93) during his golden jubilee as priest celebrations. He mentioned as having attended this school when a boy'

School No 4 Mr. Kenny preached on Sunday evenings I was told. He was very poor and lived on the neighbours.
    Reddy says there were three reading books (I) (II) (III). The third book being much larger than the one of the same standard in use nowadays.
    When Pat Parker Ballyvaldon (I knew his brother as an old man) left the hedge school there to complete his education at the first National School in Blackwater he carried with him all the written work of his school days bound in leather sewed with a shoemaker's 'end.' I was told this was of big bulk.
    When I inquired of 'Reddy' if Latin or Greek was taught he said no but that such was the case in the locality long before in the time of the 'Poor Scholars.' He gave no definite date as to when
        1. buildings
    Reddy Fitzimons