School: Naomh Bríghid, Blackwater (roll number 7036)

Blackwater, Co. Wexford
Diarmuid Ó Súilleabháin

Hackett & Guilfoyle died about 70 years ago.
    McCabe preceded them. It seems he was 'broke' went to Dublin and was drowned in the Liffey.
    Regarding this poetical attempt - The Sergeant and the Donkey - the Sergeant was one Flanagan, father of ex sergeant Flanagan living now in Blackwater village.
    Hackett was prosecuted for the poem by the Sergeant and brought before Bolton of the Island' but won the case. Miss O'Connor says he showed his 'Licence for poetry' which permitted him to sing at fairs &c.
    Joseph Connors, brother of Mansan's whom I personally knew 16 years ago as an old man, went to school to Bernard McCabe. McCabe wrote a poem 'Farewell to Blackwater' but I wasn't able to get the words.
    The Leary's of Ballyvaldon would rhyme on anything I was told. They died well over 100 years ago.
      1. poetry