Scoil: Naomh Bríghid, Blackwater (uimhir rolla 7036)

Blackwater, Co. Wexford
Diarmuid Ó Súilleabháin

with the curing of Jaundice and has often 'transcribed' for local sufferers.
    There was one Stephen (according to Miss O'Connor) who hired near Oulart and who must be something of a wizard. Her Mother told her that in her youth, a girl from the neighborhood, born lame, went to be cured by him. He cured her in the following strange way: first she was to stay up all night (in Stephen's house). Then when he got her consent he prepared a meal of potatoes and meat and cabbage.
    He then laid the table, placing a knife and fork for two and a knife only for this would be guest.
    When all was ready he opened the door and called out for two men to enter and all three sitting down to eat immediately, the five remaining at the five. "Share no fork" said one of the men who entered. "Get a fork for yourself" said Stephen and the man went over to the girl and drew from her heel a fork. And so a cure was effected

The same Stephens was the means of bringing back the 'Profit' to a certain farm.

The same Stephen was the means of bringing back the 'profet' to a certain form: he told the farmer to physic his cows with a medicine he prepared for him and while so downs
    Miss O' Connor