School: Naomh Bríghid, Blackwater (roll number 7036)

Blackwater, Co. Wexford
Diarmuid Ó Súilleabháin

four hundred were lost.
    Now here is a curious coincidence in connection with all this: Myles Doyle was not long returned from Liverpool at this time and while over there he knew a certain man Kelly by name. But that morning when running to meet the lucky boat whom should see but his friend Kelly little worse for his awful experience wading ashore with his companions.
  2. Wreck of the 'George and Elizabeth'
    Seanacaide.. John Doyle (details above)
    Although this wreck is of a later date than that of the 'Pomona' Mr. Doyle is not certain of the year but says it was about 60 years ago.
    The ship was a small one and when she got into difficulties off the Blackwater Lightship made directly for the latter the crew jumping aboard except one who was caught by the swinging tiller and hurt.
    In passing the vessel got her main sail torn by the bowsprit of the lightship and drifted ashore with the wounded man aboard. Then came the Coast guards with life.
    John Doyle
    Ballynadrishoge, Co. Wexford