School: Naomh Bríghid, Blackwater (roll number 7036)

Blackwater, Co. Wexford
Diarmuid Ó Súilleabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    in sight of all the neighbours. Two were seen to mount the upturned boat but only for a moment. Their bodies were washed ashore and their graves and date of the incident are in Ballyvaldon graveyard
  2. The Wreck of the 'Welcome':
    Seanacaide. John Doyle Ballinadrissogue
    Age 75 years
    From his uncle Myles Doyle - dead for 35 years to date. was 80 years at death.
    The townland of Ballinadrissogue gives on the sea in high cliffs of marle or as I should say 'banks' as is said locally. Sections of these banks are known as the 'welcome' banks and a certain field there is still the 'welcome' field. Mr. Doyle is not sure of the exact year of this wreck but put it 150 years ago. He further tells me when fishing (seine) in this spot 40 years ago their net or seine got caught in the ribs of the Welcome.
    The crew of the 'Welcome' it seems abandoned ship as she drifted helplessly inshore and their bodies were subsequently picked up at the Raven point at the mouth of Wexford Harbour. But the ships drifts in and was quickly boarded by the local fishermen
    John Doyle
    Ballynadrishoge, Co. Wexford