School: Naomh Bríghid, Blackwater (roll number 7036)

Blackwater, Co. Wexford
Diarmuid Ó Súilleabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    soiled their clothes, and hurt them. Another custom was that the pair rode home on horseback with the bride riding behind the bridegroom.
    Then when they were going in through the doorway of the home the bride was carried in over the threshold as it was considered unlucky for the bride to walk in over the threshold of her new home. When night came the youths met again and dressed up and got old bottles and broke out the bottoms, if it was not already done, and set out for the house. When they reached the house they began to blow through the bottles which made a great noise. Then they were brought in and given food and the price of a half or a quarter each of whiskey. Then they danced and sang and played music for a couple of hours and at last all went home quite satisfied. If the were refused the cask of whiskey or the food they would blow and annoy the people until they surrendered. Sometimes this blowing and annoying went on for a week. But in the end the people of the house had to give in. These youths were called "straw" boys.
  2. The following is the way the wedding cake was cut.
    The bride and bridegroom were put sitting back to back and the bride held the stand on which the cake was on and the bridegroom put his hand over hers.
    The cake was raised over their heads. Then the bridesmaid cut the cake and gave the bride the first piece. Then the cake was left on the table and the bride
    Miss Maggie Murphy