School: Naomh Bríghid, Blackwater (roll number 7036)

Blackwater, Co. Wexford
Diarmuid Ó Súilleabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    the bride's house where she and her friends were gathered. The priest arrived at the appointed time or a little after it. Then when the marriage ceremony was over there was a great feast. Two of the fattest geese were always kept in each house from Christmas till after Shrovetide in case a marriage occurred in the family. These geese took a prominent place on the feast table. When they had all eaten enough the dancing would begin. Music was supplied by travelling fiddlers or pipers. All went well till the clock struck twelve. Then the head of the house would say "Let ye stop dancing now. The holy season of Lent has begun." Then the bride would beg to let the dance be carried on longer but it was no use. Then the parties would all go home. A sidecar conveyed the newly marrieds to their home.
  2. What Master Joe Lacy heard in the Local Forge
    Long ago when people were getting married they had very funny customs and beliefs. I am going to write about a few that I heard in the local forge recently.
    When a marriage was thought of between two people the youths of the neighbourhood would go around gathering turnip stumps or cabbage stumps for about a week before the day of the marriage.
    When the newly married couple were coming home from the church and close to their home a hail of turnip and cabbage stumps met them and very often