School: Naomh Bríghid, Blackwater (roll number 7036)

Blackwater, Co. Wexford
Diarmuid Ó Súilleabháin

1. Ballyvalloo graveyard is situated in the next townland to the one that I live in. Once there was a man named John Mahan of Ballyvalloo. This man is now dead. This man was in charge of the graveyard and always kept it very tidy. One day he went to the graveyard to cut some branches off old trees. He brought these branches home with him and left them in the yard. When he was in the bed that same night he heard noise like thunder. When he arose in the morning the branches were gone and he thought they were stolen. Next day when he went to work in the graveyard he found the branches in a heap in the graveyard. Ever since that night to the night of his death he heard the some noise. When he was buried the branches disappeared from the graveyard.
    There was a man named James Connors of Ballyconigar. Once His brother was very sick and everyone thought he would die. There was an old man in Ballyconigar that time also and he was a doctor. He told James Connors that if his brother drank water out of a scull he would get cured. He started out at once to Ballyvaloo graveyard and got an empty scull and gave his brother a drink out of the scull. When he got it he was cured. Then the old man sent him back with the scull and told him to leave it exactly where he got it. He left it where he got it and set out once more for his home. When he reached his home it was midnight and all the household
    Mr W. Devereux
    Ballina, Co. Wexford