School: Naomh Bríghid, Blackwater (roll number 7036)

Blackwater, Co. Wexford
Diarmuid Ó Súilleabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    who were filling ups newly made gullet and at that time another urn was found and also some human bones.
    The local belief is that this was a graveyard in pagan times but there was no account of its existence until about fifty years ago when the human remains were first found.
    Stones are told of how in our grandfathers time and generations before that this place was "haunted". Tall men in black and a woman with a hood or shawl over her head were to be seen walking there at night. Caoinead was heard noises like the Funeral march of men and horses.
    The writers grandfather, Patrick who died in 1923 aged 86 years used to tell stories of his experience. He described some of the graves he saw opened.
    At the bottom of one was a huge stone or flag and the skeleton of a man of huge size rested on this. At the four sides were large signs or flags and on top was a flag large enough to cover all. The whole was just like a coffin made of