School: Naomh Bríghid, Blackwater (roll number 7036)

Blackwater, Co. Wexford
Diarmuid Ó Súilleabháin

1. (no title) (continued)

On the field adjoining the haggard attached to my home there is an ancient graveyard.

(continued from previous page)
    half a mile from Mr. Donohue's farm. One evening he took one of the urns to his cabin intending to take it on the following day to Mr. Doyne of Wells.
    Mr. Donohue had a wicked bull chained in the cowhouse. This animal was locked in the house and was fed and cared for by the owner.
    On this particular night the bull was mysteriously taken from the house the door was again locked and the bull went at midnight along the road to the house of John the Priest and bellowed at the door until morning. My great uncle Denis Kavanagh Killincooley who died two years ago saw the bull pass the road and all the old people of the locality remember this happening. The urn was taken to Mr. Doyne's and Rev. Father Ranson C.C. Enniscorthy has traced it and had it photographed. Four or five other "finds" are also accounted for by him.
  2. (no title)

There was a man in Ballyconigar not so very long ago by the name of Patrick Quirk and he was very fond of telling old stories.

There was a man in Ballyconigar not so very long ago by the name of Patrick Quirk and he was very fond of telling old stories. When he would leave the village about ten o
    Mrs Bolger