School: Naomh Bríghid, Blackwater (roll number 7036)

Blackwater, Co. Wexford
Diarmuid Ó Súilleabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    cut to let the sun at the crop. Then when the threshing is over the land is ploughed and left in that manner for a month or more to let the frost at it.
    Then it is harrowed with an iron harrow and then with a chain harrow to break the lumps. Then the spring tooth harrow is used for to clear the field of grass which is common in this district. Then the [ ] is gathered into big heaps all over the field and set fire to. When this is done the drills are made and some farmyard manure is put into them and the potatoes are sown.
    Then when the potatoes are above the ground the second clay is put to them and they are left to grow. Special attention must be given to the potato crop as it is a crop which needs much care. It must be kept very clean and it must be constantly wed.
    When October comes in the farmer get very busy getting out his potatoes. The ploughman is once more seen at the handles of his plough. It is the women especially who pick the potatoes. As still as the ploughman ploughs them out the women pick them. This is called
    Mr Pat Foley