School: Naomh Bríghid, Blackwater (roll number 7036)

Blackwater, Co. Wexford
Diarmuid Ó Súilleabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Between every two ridges there was left about a yard of clay. Then the mouldboard was taken off the lough and then that piece was ploughed. They did this to save the labour of digging it.
    The manure was then spread on the eight foot wide bed and then the potatoes were set across the ridge about a foot from each other. Then the clay that was left between the ridges was shovelled in on the potatoes. They were left like that until they were about an inch high. Then every stalk was re-covered with clay.
    How the farmers sowed their potatoes the year after the famine was in this way. The small potatoes were scattered over a harrowed field then the field was ploughed tightly so that there wouldn't be too much cover on the potatoes.
    Corn was sown exactly the same as small potatoes.
  2. When potatoes are being sown the land is first top-dressed. If the farmyard manure is very plentiful it is spread over the land as top-dressing. But very often the farmyard manure is not plentiful enough for that purpose and then it is top dressed with clay. When this is done the fences around the field are cleaned and
    Mr Pat Foley