School: Naomh Bríghid, Blackwater (roll number 7036)

Blackwater, Co. Wexford
Diarmuid Ó Súilleabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    weaving near Ormonds of Inch. In this mill blankets were made out of wool and linsey out of flax grown locally and rolls to make thread. The people sent this wool to the mill and the millers made rolls of it.
    When those were brought hime the spinner fastened a roll at a time to a spindel on the spinning-wheel. The spinner pulled those rolls until they were real thin, then she twisted it and formed thread. The thread was then wound into balls and sent to the weaver.
    The local weaver was Tom Carbery of Inch. I heard that it took two fleeces of wool to make a suit of clothes
    The old means of dyeing clothes
    Dyeing was with "logwood" and "copperas". First the "logwood" which was like chips was boiled in water and when sufficiently boiled the "copperas" (which resembled washing-soda) were mixed with it. The clothes were soaked in the mixture for about an hour. They were put out to dry without being wrung, the colour was always black.
    Ropes Ropes are made to the present day out of bags cut into strips about two inches wide and then twisted. When it is twisted in the single it is doubled and twisted in the double. When this is done the two ends are tied with a cord
    John Cash
    Inch, Co. Wexford