School: Naomh Bríghid, Blackwater (roll number 7036)

Blackwater, Co. Wexford
Diarmuid Ó Súilleabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    The steeping period was nine days and during that time a scum rose to the top of the water and this was skimmed off and water added to keep it to the same level. At the end of the nine days the oaten flour had dissolved and what was now in the vessel was called "flummery". This was boiled over a slow fire and a little more salt added and when boiled it thickened. When cooked it was served in wooden noggins (which are replaced nowadays by bowls) and each person added milk to taste. Flummery was a very sustaining diet.
    After the famine in 1846 Indian meal was first used in this part. it was made into bread by first boiling the meal with water and a pinch of salt. When well boiled it was made into a cake wih a little oat, or wheaten flour. The flour was used to keep the "yellow-meal" together and to allow it spread out into a sound cake. The cake was baked in a pan with a rim. The pan was covered in melted butter or gravy to keep the cake from sticking and was baked hard. If butter or gravy was plentiful some was put on the crusts immediately after removal from the pan and this made it a very appetising food.
    1. products