School: Naomh Bríghid, Blackwater (roll number 7036)

Blackwater, Co. Wexford
Diarmuid Ó Súilleabháin

dough. Then it was baked.
    "Paxty" bread was made from potatoes boiled the day before. Then when the bread was being made next day these potatoes were peeled and fried. Wheaten meal and barley meal were mixed with salt and water and made into flat, thin, round pieces. It was made similar to an apple-cake and was generally eaten with buttermilk.
    Old Methods of Making Bread.
    In our grandmothers time there was no such thing as a white loaf or barm-bracks or in fact any of the white or sweet breads which are to be had nowadays in almost every home in County Wexford.
    In those days people had oaten, barley, or wheaten bread and though it would now be considered rough food it was very wholesome.
    To make barley bread the grain was ground fine and the rough shells or hulls sifted off with a sieve. The meal was mixed with sour milk and a small
    1. products