School: Naomh Bríghid, Blackwater (roll number 7036)

Blackwater, Co. Wexford
Diarmuid Ó Súilleabháin

1. In this parish (Blackwater) the dash churn has long ceased to be in use. The school children are not familiar with it as the 'Barrel-churn' and the 'End-over-end' are the types now in use. In fact the process of churning in the homes is being less practised daily, the local creamery with its supply lorrys being the cause.
    I myself have some vivid recollections of dash-churning. In my youth in West Cork no other type was known. The bean a tighe took sole charge, we the younger members of the family supplying the 'power'.
    The churn was ventilated through the hole in the centre of the churn cover through which ran the 'staff'. In very warm weather the cover was tilted occasionally for a greater supply of air. Generally three of us were engaged each doing his "greas" in turn. Vigorous churning was the order until 'breaking' point