School: Naomh Bríghid, Blackwater (roll number 7036)

Blackwater, Co. Wexford
Diarmuid Ó Súilleabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    so said above she carried a general cargo and a certain John Murphy was appointed 'watchman' during the Auction. he was ever afterwards known as 'Johnny the watch'.
    the 'Salt House' where the auction was held was formerly a hedge school and a certain Miss Roche taught there.
    Through somewhat out of place in this narrative I must conclude with this detail: When the ship was beached the sailors cut away the 'sea ropes' as the masts put a great strain on the leaning hull These snapped off with a roar heard four miles away I have been assured.
    Pat Parker Ballinadrissogue now 84 years old, remembers seeing the ship in distress from the arms of his weeping mother
    John Doyle
    Ballynadrishoge, Co. Wexford