School: Naomh Bríghid, Blackwater (roll number 7036)

Blackwater, Co. Wexford
Diarmuid Ó Súilleabháin

1. Wreck of 'Pomona': Mike Malone of Inch Blackwater says the 'Pomona' was wrecked on a calm day. That the captain was 'mad' drunk and ran her on the bank purposely. The passengers were hatched down and practically all were drowned. When the ship broke up corpses strewed the local beach and plough horses refused to work in the fields along shore.
    He also told me that the local fishermen were warned of continuing storms hearing music from the location of the wreck Her rudder and figure head are often on exhibition during Feis Carman.
    Every old person here maintains that the ship was deliberately run aground by the captain in a fit of drunken rage.
    Mike Malone
    Inch, Co. Wexford