School: Naomh Bríghid, Blackwater (roll number 7036)

Blackwater, Co. Wexford
Diarmuid Ó Súilleabháin

1. (no title)

Near the ruined church of Saints Peter and Paul in Ballyvaloo, a village midway on the east Wexford coast there is a low grassy hill known locally as the "Muileán".

Here it is said there are valuable vessels which the Danes looted from various churches in east Wexford. It seems the expedition was making its way to the sea with the booty when it was surprised by a force of Irish. All the robbers were killed save two who hid the treasure in the "Muileán". They in turn were overtaken and slain. So the exact location of the treasure remains a secret since.
    Áine Ní Chearbhall, Ballina, Blackwater.
    Áine Ní Chearbhall