School: Ballyvaldon (roll number 10792)

Ballyvaldon, Co. Wexford
Máire, Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

said Stephens and the man rose + drew a fork from the lame girl + she was cured.
    the same Stephens was the means of bringing back "profit" a certain farm
    He told the farmer tp physic his cows with a medicine he gave him and not to give anything on loan that day.
    A man came for the loan of a scythe, was refused. But he said "You sold your new milch cow in May and that is the cause of your trouble. The profit came back through using the medicine.

This is another Story
    A journey man tailor was at work in a farmer's house. On May-day morn a woman came in for milk with the sole purpose of taking the profit (no milk was given on May day). There was a churn being made at this time. The tailor noticed the woman going off with a red turf cadhrán
    He immediately thrust a "coulter" into the fire + then under the churn + the cadrán went out immediately. The woman made 3 attempts always with the same result.
    Miss Mary Ann O' Connor
    Ballyvoodock, Co. Wexford