School: Castlebridge (C.) (roll number 16382)

Castlebridge, Co. Wexford
Mrs. Shortall

1. (continued from previous page)
    coming year they would "skim" the nearest well on May Eve and pour it into the churn. By doing this they are supposed to keep away all evil spirits.
    It is a popular belief in this district also that on May Eve at Sundown fairies dance on the grass especially near a well or a Masspath.
    In this district there is a house built between the raths in a place called Kilcorrel and here is a story about it.
    On the first May Eve that the people lived in this house the gable end fell out of it and a fairy was seen on the middle of the floor.The people of the house got such a fright that they brought in the priest to bless the place.
    The house is there still and the name of the man who owns it is Tom Doyle. He still lives there and if he is asked I am sure he will tell the story.
    It is said also that if you are out late on May Eve a light will lead you astray.
    Another old saying here is that it is unlucky to take a light from the fire on May Day.. The person who first enters a house on May Day should say "God save all here." If not the owners of the house would have bad luck
    Kathleen Murphy
    Butlerstown, Co. Wexford