School: Glynn (C.) (roll number 4602)

Glynn, Co. Wexford
Maighréad Ní Giolla Eoin

pincers, the spokeshave, the chisel, the plane,
    the brace, the level, the countersunk, the compass, the callipers, the auger, the pliers, the tongs, the punch flattener, the spanners, the rasp, the gimblet, the ratchet, the square, the sledge, the axe, the saw, the mallet, the spirit level, and the nippers. The smith shoes horses, and donkeys, but he never shoes cattle. Some people get the farm implements made in the forge. Sometimes young horses would not go in, and then the smith shoe them outside. He binds the cart wheels outside also.
    There is a tub in the forge in which there is water. In this the smith cools the shoes, and it is said that the water would cure warts. If the sparks from the hot iron fly towards you, you are supposed to get money.
    Nearly every smith is very strong and healthy. The smith has seven uncles who are smiths at the present time. Some people gather into the forge to tell stories.
    Nancy Murphy