School: Glynn (C.) (roll number 4602)

Glynn, Co. Wexford
Maighréad Ní Giolla Eoin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Close by this a brass presser is made for letting off air from the churn when commencing churning otherwise there would be danger of it bursting. On very large churns there are two handles. It was the custom in olden days for a stranger when coming into a house and happens to find a person churning to get cinders from the fire and put them under the churn, and also to gave a helping hand to (chu) turn the churn. It is very unlucky to cross a threshold, find a person churning and leave again without crying "God bless the work."
    When the butter is made the milk called "buttermilk" is used for making bread and also for drinking. It is very good for a sore throat when scalded and sugar put into it
    Josie Sexton