School: Glynn (C.) (roll number 4602)

Glynn, Co. Wexford
Maighréad Ní Giolla Eoin

but most of them have donkeys and carts and the more wealthier ones have caravans.
    Some of them travel singly but the most of them travel in bands, and families. The most popular ones in the locality, are the "Connors" family,
    "Moll Dundon" "Mrs Hughes" and Mag Good.
    The "Connors" family lodge in the district very frequently, but "Mag Good" only comes for the local pattern.
  2. Some old "travelling folk" still visit this district and have done so for many years. I would not say that the majority are too poor. Some sell small articles such as, toothbrushes, clasps, mirrors, brooches, which the people buy from them more or less to get rid of them. Most of