School: Glynn (C.) (roll number 4602)

Glynn, Co. Wexford
Maighréad Ní Giolla Eoin

1. (continued from previous page)
    you that they always got something from your grandmothers and grandfathers, so to get rid of them, you give them something for God's sake.
    These travellers are welcome in some parts but I think they do not get the same welcome as in olden times, and why it is I do not know. Of course in olden times newspapers were not as plentiful as nowadays and many of the old people were unable to read so the travellers brought all the news and told it to them. The most welcome of them are of course the ones that are always to be seen at the local pattern in the month of August which are the Connors, Mag and Kate Good, Blind Mary and Jim Delaney. Some of these are very poor and others are not. They have no house of their own but an old car which they turn
      1. people by social grouping
    Margaret Wheeler