Scoil: Glynn (C.) (uimhir rolla 4602)

Glynn, Co. Wexford

Wednesday is the best day of all,
    Thursday is for losses,
    Friday is for crosses, and
    Saturday is no day at all.
    On the fourteenth of February which is called Valentine day they used to make fun of the people who were too old to be married by drawing out images and putting them on their doors.
    With regard to the crops they day that if the potatoes were not sown before or shortly after the seventeenth of March, they would not be worth sowing, and if the wheat or barley were not sown before the month of May they say it would not be worth their while wasting their time in sowing them, but the people of the present day do not make use of these rules.
    The borrowed days which are the first fifteen days of April they say were called the "Reagh Days."
    They had many superstitions.