School: Glynn (C.) (roll number 4602)

Glynn, Co. Wexford
Maighréad Ní Giolla Eoin

1. (continued from previous page)
    One morning he rose very early and prepared for his task. When all was ready he set off and in half-an-hour he reached his destination. He set to work quickly and continued until evening. By that time he had a great hole made. He felt very tired and after a short time he proceeded homewards.
    On his arrival there he found one of his cows dead, but he did not mind as he thought he would soon find the hidden treasure for which he was digging, and that would make him very rich.
    Next day he set out again and proceeded to his work. He worked very hard until night was approaching. Just at six oclock he turned up an old mug. He jumped with joy, but when he saw what it was he nearly died. He threw down his spade and started off home very disgusted with himself. He had
    Josie Sexton