Scoil: Glynn (C.) (uimhir rolla 4602)

Glynn, Co. Wexford
Maighréad Ní Giolla Eoin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    occured opposite this place. As some men were fishing, they pushed a pole into the water but when it reached the mud they were unable to push it any farther, for a large flag was underneath it, they pulled it up and pushed it down again in the very same place, but it went down without any trouble, this was a strange thing to happen.
    One day afterwards they went to this place in search of the flag but they failed to find it.
  2. There is a tradition that a crock of gold and sacred vestments are hidden in an old rath in this parish. Many attempts were made to discover them but without success. One old man living in the vicinity heard the story and decided to go and dig for them.