School: Taghmon (roll number 1762)

Taghmon, Co. Wexford
John J. Kelly

1. (no title) (continued)

About sixty years ago Basket-Making was carried on in the district of Taghmon by a man named Mr Murphy...

them he allowed them to harden.
    These candles were the only lighting apparatus the villagers, and peasants had. They were about the size of an ordinary candle and were sold at the rate of a penny and three half-pence each.
    3. About thirty years ago a fine foundry was the property of a smith named James Kearns. He manufactured gates, fire-cranes and fans. It was situated on the Ross Road, and it is now owned by Mr. Richard Brady. Such work is not carried on at the present time, but the building is used as a store
    4. About the year 1908 Miss Mary Ann Kehoe, Joseph St. Taghmon had
    Lala Cullen